Skip to main content
The OWFRankingsResultsWrestling NewsMessage BoardMisc.HSORWAY
 

6A or 5A, who wins the state team title?  By Richard Rockwell

We should be in week two of freestyle season, yet here we are, trying to make sense of all this hysteria and keep from going insane ourselves due to the massive change in our lives. No stands to cheer from, no kids to root for, no road trips for practice or tournaments, no anything really. Unless you're one of the lucky ones with a home mat, you're subjected to YouTube, Flowrestling and other various websites for wrestling content. This is no different.

Now that the high school season is over, the talk always turns to the "what ifs." What if so and so went to this school, what if this team went here, what if classifications were combined. Eventually the talk has led to if 6A and 5A were combined and who would win the team title. The argument is, who wins between Crescent Valley and Newberg in a team race? Does CV's star power overcome Newberg or does Newberg's depth at most weights, get them over the top? 

In between honey-do's, I took the time to break this very subject down for those wrestling fanatics who need something to talk about. I went weight by weight, placing top 8 at each and then assigned team points based on placing and wins in a bracket. I took out those wrestlers who went 0-2 in 5A and 6A brackets to make space. Its not a perfect formula but I think it gives us something interesting to talk about in our down time.

106
1 DJ Gillett Fr Crescent Valley *1 47-4(490) Beat Boyd 2X, Bonner 2X, 1st PB, Resers, SP3, State, 3rd Reno
2 Brayden Boyd So Sprague *3 *1 42-4(465) Beat Ritchie, Lost Gillett 2X, 1st Tyrone, Tigard, MV, State, 2nd Rose, SNC, Resers
3 Ethan Ritchie So Sherwood *6 *2 31-5(190) Beat Silva, Redwine, 1st Pacific, 2nd State, 3rd Tyrone
4 Tucker Bonner So Crook County *3 *2 35-12(125) Lost Michel, Gillett, 1st SP4, 2nd PB, State, 3rd Resers
5 Mason Belles Fr Centennial *3 44-5(285) Beat Guring, Narruhn 2X, 1st York, Hood River, Mt Hood, 3rd State
6 Cayden Cumpiano Sr West Albany *3 32-17(15) 3rd SP3, State
7 Derek Sossie Fr West Albany *4 41-12(80) Lost Jones, Gillett, Bonner, 1st Pape, 2nd SP3, 4th State
8 Andrew Shelofsky So West Linn *4 29-7(160) 1st Sandy, TRL, 4th State
9 Maxwell Irving Sr West Salem *5 30-6(160) 1st Owings, 2nd Tigard, MV, 5th State
10 Anthony Branch Jr Jefferson * *6 24-3(150) 1st PIL, 6th State

11 Hayden Narruhn Sr David Douglas *6 *5 31-11(155) Lost Potts, Hekker, Belles 2X, 1st Liberty, 2nd Mt Hood
12 Braylin Ruchti Fr Thurston *5 30-10(65) 3rd Hood River, SP2, 5th State
13 Mitch Warren So Crook County *6 19-10(50) 3rd SP4, 6th State

14 Luke Callahan So Eagle Point * 38-3(120) Lost Penrose, 1st RV, SP2, 2nd GP, EP, 3rd CC
15 Ansen Widing Fr Redmond 29-17(50) 3rd CC, 4th SP4
16 Kenny Vang Jr Reynolds * 29-7(140) 1st York, 3rd Mt Hood
17 Juventino Macias So Springfield 33-4(115) 1st Elmira, Willamette, 2nd Liberty, SP2
18 Josue Guttierez Fr Tualatin 28-11(115) 2nd TRL
19 Sudeep Guring Jr David Douglas 29-10(110) Lost Ritchie, Belles, 1st Liberty, 4th Mt Hood
20 Ismael Flores Fr McKay 19-10(60) 3rd MV
21 Sophia Redwine So Newberg 20-14(60) 2nd Pacific
22 Robert Miner So Grants Pass 27-11(125) 1st SW
23 Gavin Schaer So St Helens 24-5(85) 1st Stewart, SP1
24 Carson Farlow Fr Hood River 26-10(110) 2nd SP4
25 Fredy Garcia Fr Wilsonville 12-11(5) 4th SP1
26 Ethan Potts Fr Mt View 16-14(20) 2nd Hood River, 4th MV
27 Christian Martinez Fr Roseburg 17-11(45) Beat Lee, 3rd SW
28 Cameron Anderson Fr McMinnville 20-15(40) 3rd Pacific

113
1 Gabe Wisenhunt So Crescent Valley *1 *1 52-3(510) Beat Ware 2X, Fishler, Singleton, Lawrence, Lost Singleton, 1st PB, Resers, SP3, State, 3rd DocB, 4th Reno
2 Ricky Bell Jr West Linn *2 *1 32-2(415) Beat O'Connor 2X, Lost Michel, 1st PacCoast, TRL, State, 2nd Rose, Resers
3 Kagen Lawrence Jr Redmond *2 *6 *2 41-8(175) Lost Malone, 1st CC, SP4, 2nd PacCoast, State

4 Cameron O'Connor Jr Tigard *5 *5 *2 34-6(200) Lost Bell, 1st Herrin, Tigard, Stewart, 2nd TRL, State
5 Khtrelle Preston Fr Jefferson *3 11-1(100) Beat Fishler 2X, 1st PIL, 3rd State
6 Elija Fishler Jr Cleveland *4 *3 *5 47-11(230) Beat Van Cleve, Lost Wisenhunt, Vandetta, Preston 2X, 1st York, 2nd PIL, 3rd Hood River, 5th State
7 Cash Wells Fr Crook County *3 31-9(80) Beat Farfaglia, Hill, 1st CO, 2nd SP4, 3rd State
8 Elijah Southern Fr Thurston *4 42-12(115) Beat Comer, Ortega, Lost Wells, 1st SP2, 4th State
9 Kaden Schlatter Jr Roseburg *4 17-8(65) 2nd SW, 4th State
10 Anthony Comer Fr Scappoose *6 40-10(105) Lost Southern, 1st SP1, 3rd Muilenburg, PacCoast, 6th State
11 Cameron Cross Sr Roseburg * * * *6 22-9(155) 1st CC, SW, 6th State

12 Jake Angelovic Jr Centennial * 33-12(165) 1st Mt Hood, 2nd York, 3rd Hood River
13 Isaac Jones Fr Dallas *5 29-20(20) Beat Sossie, 2nd SP3, 5th State
14 Brayden Ostvik So South Medford * 34-6(215) Lost Lawrence, 1st Mondale, RV, 2nd CC, 3rd SW
15 Elias Mauck Fr Westview 18-5(110) 1st Metro
16 Drew Jones Fr Mt View 24-14(95) 1st MV
17 Connor Everetts So McKay 24-4(160) 1st CG, 3rd MV
18 Tanner Nicol Sr Newberg 18-7(100) 1st Pacific
19 Joshua Abarca Fr Wilsonville 20-10(40) 2nd SP1
20 Narcizo Garza So St Helens * 29-8(110) 1st Stewart, 2nd Tigard, 3rd SP1
21 Julio Ramirez Jr North Salem * 11-7(30) 1st Sandy, 3rd SP3
22 Ryan McCarty So Crater 9-6(10) 2nd SP2
23 Jaime Rodriguez So Hood River 12-3(45) 3rd SP4
24 Jacob Moore So Silverton * 28-12(80) 4th SP3
25 TJ Turner So Aloha * 27-10(125) 2nd Sandy, Metro
26 Jackson Wilcoxen So Clackamas * 16-8(70) 2nd Mt Hood
27 Hunter Nakamoto Jr Glencoe * * 8-5(45) 2nd Pacific
28 Ethan Ensrud Fr Canby 26-7(115) 3rd Owings, TRL

120
1 Nash Singleton So Roseburg *2 *1 36-3(440) Beat Wisenhunt, Potter, Worthington, Lost Wisenhunt, 1st Reno, SW, State, 2nd Resers
2 Noah Worthington Sr Sprague *6 *4 *4 *2 34-6(255) Beat Oliver, Olmstead, 1st Tyrone, MV, 2nd Rose, State
3 Daschle Lamer Fr Crescent Valley *1 38-9(345) Beat Mauras, Morrison 2X, Keffer, Vandetta, Lost Mauras, Garver, 1st SP3, State, 2nd PB
4 Kolton Malone Fr Thurston *2 48-7(255) Beat Lawrence, Ortega, Mann, Van Cleve, Barajas, Lost Wisenhunt, Ware, 1st Hood River, SP2, 2nd State, 3rd Rose, Resers
5 Steven Ware Jr Crook County *2 *3 *3 35-10(80) Beat Joyner, Lost Wisenhunt, 1st SP4, 2nd PB, 3rd State
6 Tyson Oliver Jr Mt View *4 *4 23-14(90) Lost Van Cleve, 1st CO, AI, 2nd MV, 4th State
7 Josef Miner Jr Grants Pass * * *3 39-9(225) 1st CG, 2nd SW, 3rd CC, GP, State
8 Freddy Barajas Sr Eagle Point * *5 *2 *4 37-8(145) Beat Vandetta, Lost Vidlak 3X, Potter, 1st RV, 2nd Mondale, CC, GP, EP, SP2, 4th State

9 Ethan Goff Jr West Linn * *5 36-10(95) 1st Sandy, 5th State
10 Andy Vandetta Jr Lebanon *4 *6 34-15(65) Beat Joyner, Lost Howard, Lamer, 1st Liberty, 2nd Pape, SP3, 6th State
11 AJ DeGrande Sr Scappoose *6 * *5 44-4(185) 1st Muilenburg, PacCoast, SP1, 5th State
12 Nicky Olmstead So Newberg *1 *6 31-8(190) Lost Worthington, 1st Pacific, 2nd BOTW, 3rd Rose, 6th State
13 Jeremiah Van Cleve Jr Centennial * * 40-7(235) Beat Oliver, Lost Mann, Fishler, 1st York, Mt Hood
14 Harrison Womack Jr Newberg * 33-9(165) 2nd York, Pacific, 3rd BOTW
15 Aidan Lybarger Jr Mountainside * * 27-8(150) Lost Melz, 1st Patrick, 2nd Tyrone, Metro
16 Chris Dilworth So McMinnville 37-12(140) 3rd Pacific
17 Alejandro Wilson-Menjivar Sr Clackamas * 13-7(60) 2nd Mt Hood
18 Tannon Joyner Sr Crook County *6 *2 * 4-1(25) Lost Mann, Vandetta, 2nd CO
19 Owen Hess Fr Dallas 36-19(20) Beat Basham, 3rd SP3
20 Logan Basham Jr North Salem * *2 10-4(60) 1st Sandy, Willamette, 4th SP3
21 Joshua Smith Sr Hillsboro * * * 29-10(45) 2nd SP1
22 Roman Bagley-Rios So Parkrose * 8-10(-10) 3rd SP1
23 Forest Briggs Jr North Eugene 24-16(40) 4th SP2
24 Nick Marquez Jr Canby 27-7(115) 3rd TRL
25 Andrew Worthington Fr Mt View 17-13(35) 3rd MV
26 Brody Ross Fr Clackamas 18-14(35) 3rd Mt Hood
27 Tagge Fry Fr Grants Pass 24-9(90) 3rd SW
28 Aiden Rojas Jr West Salem 22-9(65) 4th MV

126
1 Chance Lamer Jr Crescent Valley *1 *1 *1 49-3(500) Beat Kuenzi 3X, Downing, Evans, 1st PB, Reno, Resers, SP3, State
2 Kaden Kuenzi Sr Silverton *1 *2 *1 *2 45-5(240) Beat Potter 2X, Garver, Lost Lamer 3X, 1st Rose, Winter, 2nd PB, Rollie, SP3, State

3 Ayden Garver So Newberg *1 *1 32-1(450) Beat Diaz 2X, Mauras, Lost Kuenzi, 1st GutCheck, Resers, Pacific, State, 2nd Rose
4 Kahleb Diaz Jr Roseburg *4 *3 *2 32-11(140) Lost Garver, 1st SW, 2nd State
5 Tristin Keffer Sr Hillsboro * *4 *3 30-4(100) Beat Morrison, Diaz, Hemmert, Lost Hart, D Lamer, 1st SP1, 3rd State
6 Logan Medford Fr Cleveland *3 48-8(235) Lost Diaz, 1st York, PIL, 3rd State
7 Nathan Jones So Mt View * *4 32-14(135) 1st CO, 2nd AI, MV, 4th State

8 Colby Hemmert Sr Sprague *5 *4 *5 29-8(160) 1st Tigard, 2nd Tyrone, Lost Morrison, 5th State
9 Logan Slonecker So Thurston *5 *4 27-12(50) 1st Hood River, SP2, 4th State
10 Jack Lieuallen Fr Pendleton *5 42-13(170) Beat Vasquez, Lost Evans, Snyder, D Lamer, Cserep, 1st Liberty, Stewart, BEO, SP4, 2nd County, 5th State
11 Tui Laithang Sr Centennial * * * *6 34-15(155) 1st Mt Hood, 2nd Herrin, 3rd Hood River, 6th State
12 Luke VanBrabant Fr Sunset 19-11(55) 3rd Metro
13 Boulder Friesen Jr Newberg 23-6(125) Lost Martin, 2nd York, Pacific
14 Jace England Sr Crook County * *6 10-16(-25) 4th SP4, 6th State
15 Tony Johnson Jr McMinnville * 29-10(95) 4th Pacific
16 Justin Fisher Jr Aloha * 24-7(140) Lost Goff, 1st Metro, 2nd Sandy
17 Alexander Wesselman Jr Mountainside * 31-13(135) 1st Patrick, 2nd Metro
18 Trenton Maryanski So Crook County * 15-10(55) 2nd SP4
19 Colton Bryant Jr Crater * 14-13(15) 2nd SP2
20 Brendin Le Sr Hillsboro 12-3(75) 2nd SP1
21 Collin Primus So Pendleton * 15-10(15) 3rd Stewart, SP4
22 Anthony Gimino Jr Crescent Valley 15-5(10), 3rd SP3
23 Mason Davis Jr West Albany 31-18(65) 1st Pape, 4th SP3
24 Refugio Morales Ayala Sr Oregon City * 27-10(115) 2nd TRL
25 Diego Chavez So Grants Pass * 30-12(130) 2nd HV, 3rd CG, SW
26 Jackson Palmer Jr Clackamas * 26-14(90) 2nd Mt Hood 
27 Rene Cruz So South Salem * 24-11(80) 3rd MV
28 Asher Chaffee Sr Canby * 17-14(30) 3rd TRL

132
1 Charlie Evans So Newberg *2 *1 42-5(415) Beat Fox, Shideler, Lost C Lamer, 1st Pacific, State, 2nd Rose, BOTW, Resers
2 Isaiah Shideler Sr Sandy * *3 *2 37-3(250) Lost Muenzer 2X, 1st Herrin, Sandy, Mt Hood, 2nd Liberty, York, State
3 Hunter Eveland Jr Crescent Valley *3 *1 30-10(145) Beat Royer, M Worthington, Morrison, Mauras, Lost Muenzer, Mode, 1st PB, SP3, State, 3rd Resers
4 Zach Mauras Sr Crook County *6 *2 *1 *2 38-8(250) Beat D Lamer, Keffer, Downing, Lost D Lamer, Downing, Garver, 1st PB, SP4, 2nd TriState, Resers, State, 3rd Rollie
5 Gideon Cole Sr Newberg *3 32-11(115) 2nd BOTW, 3rd York, Pacific, State

6 Sage Brown Sr Oregon City * *6 *3 *4 39-7(210) Lost Martin, 1st TRL, 2nd Tyrone, 4th State
7 Caleb Hart Jr West Albany *6 *6 *3 38-11(160) Beat Keffer, Royer, Lost Harwood, Muenzer, 1st Pape, 2nd Rose, 3rd SP3, State
8 Cael Morrison Jr Dallas *4 *4 *5 44-15(130) Beat Hemmert, Lost Keffer, D Lamer 2X, Eveland, 2nd SP3, 3rd Rose, 5th State
9 Tristan Buchanan Jr St Helens * *4 33-9(105) 1st Stewart, SP1, 2nd Tigard, 4th State
10 Simon Artunyan Jr Sprague *5 19-9(75) 2nd MV, 5th State

11 Matthew Bolanos So Crater * *6 31-10(60) 1st SP2, 2nd CC, 6th State
12 Josiah Ingham Jr Tualatin *6 36-17(105) 3rd TRL, 6th State

13 Junior Downing So Redmond *4 35-8(215) Beat Vasquez, Maurus, Lost C Lamer, Mauras, 1st CC, 2nd PacCoast, SP4 
14 Enrique Jaime Sr North Medford * *3 *5 30-10(175) Lost Vidlak, 1st EP, SW, 2nd RV, 3rd Tyrone
15 Dallen Jolley Jr Sherwood * * 30-9(150) Lost Downing, Guenther, Davis, 1st Tyrone, 2nd Pacific
16 Rhett Martin So Roseburg * 25-11(110) Beat Brown, Lost Jones, 2nd SW
17 Jonathan Garcia-Flores Sr Aloha 21-10(100) 1st Metro
18 William Musser So Century * 32-14(105) 1st Sandy, 4th Pacific
19 Dylan Dahling So Eagle Point 34-10(60) 2nd SP2, 3rd EP, RV
20 Ty Pearson Sr Central * 22-13(55) 1st MV, 4th SP3
21 Kole Davis Jr Redmond * * 30-16(40) Lost Cornejo, 3rd SP4
22 Wyatt Anicker Fr Scappoose 25-19(30) 3rd SP1
23 Sawyer Casarez Fr Thurston 25-18(40) 4th SP2
24 Chase Dennis Fr Tigard 26-15(85) 2nd TRL
25 Casey McCall Jr Clackamas 11-10(35) 2nd Mt Hood
26 Timothy Vranizan Jr Mountainside 25-17(55) 3rd Metro
27 Elijah Chamberlain So Westview * 13-16(-15) 4th Metro
28 Elijah Oshatz Sr South Eugene * 20-8(75) 3rd SW

138
1 Angel Sanchez Sr Westview *4(FL) *1 40-1(520) Beat Harwood, Hart, Royer, Koumentis, Worhtington, 1st Rose, PacCoast, Winter, Metro, State, 2nd SanJose
2 Hunter Mode Sr Crook County *2 *1 *1 *1 44-6(420) Beat Harwood, Eveland, Guenther 2X, Lost Ohlson, 1st PB, Resers, SP4, State, 4th Reno
3 Riley Davis Fr Sprague *2 43-9(285) Beat Sherman, Quesada, Worthington, Harwood, Jolley, Lost Eveland, Mode, 1st Tigard, MV, 2nd Resers, State

4 Micah Worthington Jr Newberg *4 *2 *3 30-8(140) 1st Pacific, Lost Fleming, 3rd State
5 Hunter Harwood So Thurston *5 *3 42-9(200) Beat Eveland 2X, Hart, Anderson, Lost Mode, Muenzer, 1st Springfield, 2nd Hood River, SP2, 3rd State

6 Robert Guenther Sr Silverton *6 * *3 *2 35-8(30) Lost Frates, Nixon, 1st SP3, 2nd State
7 Isaac Quesada Sr Wilsonville * *3 * *4 40-5(155) Beat Fox, Lost Davis, 1st SP1, 2nd Tigard, 3rd Rose, Liberty, 4th State
8 Andrew Talavera Sr Clackamas * *4 32-8(150) 1st Mt Hood, 4th State

9 Kellen Kerrigan Jr Crater * *5 *5 32-5(155) Beat Havniear, Harwood, 1st CC, GP, SP2, 5th State
10 Elliot Harris Sr Grants Pass *5 40-9(255) 1st CG, SW, 2nd GP, 3rd CC, 5th State
11 Patrick Brown Jr Cleveland * *5 * *6 45-8(275) Lost Nelson, Nekvapil, 1st York, Hood River, PIL, 2nd Geister, 6th State
12 Chad Muenzer Sr Hood River Valley *6 *6 *3 *6 36-4(190) Beat Shideler, Eveland, Hart, Harwood, Lost Mode, 1st Liberty, Hood River, 2nd SP4, 6th State

13 Uriel Rodriguez Sr Century 36-10(170) 2nd Sandy, Pacific
14 Brock McMullen Sr Sprague 16-4(70) Beat Newport, Lost Rodriguez, 2nd MV
15 Ryan Johnston So Grants Pass * 26-9(140) 2nd GP, SW, 3rd CC
16 Phillip Resch Sr Sherwood * * 13-7(55) Lost Guenther, 2nd Winter, 3rd Pacific
17 K'Den McMullin Sr Canby * 10-4(75) 1st TRL
18 Holden Korish Sr Mt View 25-14(80) Beat Matthews, 3rd Hood River, MV
19 Colton Frates Sr Scappoose * * 16-5(95) Beat Guenther, 2nd SP1, 3rd PB, Muilenburg
20 Patrick Negra Fr Newberg 20-9(55) 4th Pacific
21 Ismael Blas Sr North Eugene * * 16-4(50) 1st Willamette, 2nd Springfield, 3rd SP2
22 Ethan Dunigan Fr Central 27-4(90) 1st MV, 2nd SP3
23 Gage Perry Sr Crook County 15-17(-10) 3rd SP4
24 Michael Ellis Sr Hillsboro 6-1(25) 3rd SP1
25 Michaelo Degross Sr Redmond 21-14(35) 4th SP4
26 Arian Tajgerdu Jr Mountainside 32-13(130) 2nd Metro
27 Jacient Cox Fr Sunset 19-17(25) 3rd Metro
28 Dominic Netter Sr Canby 24-11(80) 3rd TRL

145
1 Beau Ohlson Sr Mt View *1 *1 *1 *1 35-1(470) Beat Downing, Cleaver, Mode, Bergeron 2X, R Davis, Alvarez, Blasingame, 1st CO, AI, Resers, MV, State, 3rd Rollie
2 Austin Dalton So Lebanon * *1 42-13(275) Beat M Worthington, Koumentis, Lost Duke, Brown, Koumentis, 1st Pape, State, 2nd SP3

3 Kody Koumentis Sr Silverton *1 *1 *3 *2 39-11(30) Beat Dalton, Lost Gibson 3X, Dalton, Nixon, Sanchez, 1st SP3, 2nd State
4 Ernesto Alvarez Sr Century * * *6 *2 38-11(205) Lost Meek, Thompson, Werner, 1st Pacific, 2nd CC, State, 3rd Sandy
5 Colby Meek So Crater * *3 28-2(305) Beat Jeffers, Zoller, Nixon, Lost Ohlson, Dalton, 1st CC, GP, SP2, 3rd Resers, State
6 Tre Blasingame Sr Westview *6 *5 *3 37-8(185) 1st Metro, 3rd PacCoast, State
7 Price Pothier So Newberg * *4 33-11(150) 1st York, 2nd Pacific, 3rd BOTW, 4th State
8 Dylan Lee Fr Redmond *4 37-15(80) Beat Royce, Duke, Anderson, Lost Colon, 1st SP4, 4th State
9 Archer Bergeron Sr Roseburg *6 *6 *5 *5 20-7(145) Beat Brown, Lost Ohlson, 1st SW, 2nd Resers, 5th State
10 Basilio Colon Fr Crescent Valley *5 32-14(75) Beat Fleming, Lost Thompson, Duke 2X, Nixon, Dalton, 3rd PB, SP3, 5th State
11 Nolan Womack Jr Newberg * *6 18-13(35) 2nd York, 4th Pacific, 6th State

12 Austin Anderson Sr Ridgeview * *6 *6 37-11(75) Beat Hagerty, Harwood, 2nd SP4, 6th State
13 Austin Nekvapil So Oregon City * 31-6(205) Beat Brown, 1st Geister, TRL, 2nd Tyrone
14 Bram Nelson Sr Sherwood 33-10(155) Beat Brown, 1st Tyrone, 3rd Pacific
15 Titus Trayhorn Sr Barlow * * 33-4(205) Beat Orozco, 1st Mt Hood, 3rd Hood River
16 Zack Vorvick Sr Tigard * 15-8(70) 1st Herrin, 2nd TRL
17 Nathan Blasingame Jr Westview * 15-8(65) 2nd Metro
18 Sidney Bork Sr Sheldon 30-8(140) 2nd SW
19 Varius Scanlan Sr Roseburg 15-7(55) 3rd SW
20 Brayden Duke So Crook County * 28-12(25) Beat Colon 2X, Dalton, Lost Lee, 3rd SP4
21 Jackson Godsey Jr Hillsboro * 17-6(100) 1st SP1
22 Caleb Wilde Jr Wilsonville * 31-10(115) 1st Liberty, Tigard, 2nd SP1
23 Kyle O'Neill Jr Eagle Point * 27-15(30) 2nd RV, SP2
24 Colson Spencer Sr Dallas 34-20(50) Lost Colon, Lee, 4th SP3
25 Daniel Jaramillo So Ridgeview 24-12(60) 4th SP4
26 Logan Moore Jr Aloha * 16-12(45) 2nd Sandy, 3rd Metro
27 Noah Nelson So Wilson 6-8(20) 2nd PIL
28 Hunter Ruberto Fr McNary 15-15(15) 3rd MV

152
1 Cael Brunson Jr West Linn *4 *1 *1 36-1(510) Beat Fleming 2X, Resko, Ruchti, Zoller, David, 1st PacCoast, Sandy, Resers, TRL, State, 2nd Rose
2 Asher Ruchti Jr Thurston *4 *1 *1 43-1(435) Beat Thorpe, Gibson, Zoller, Resko, Lost Brunson, 1st Rose, Hood River, SP2, State, 3rd Resers

3 Tyson Resko Jr Crescent Valley *2 *3 *2 37-5(195) Beat Nixon, Drummond, Lost Brunson, 1st PB, SP3, 2nd Resers, State
4 Tristin David Sr Roseburg *2 * *3 *2 32-11(140) Beat Brown, Fassett, Lost Korkekoski, Resko, Zoller 2X, 2nd SW, State

5 Cole Zoller Sr North Medford *4 * *3 *3 32-8(175) Beat Korkeakoski, David 2X, Lost Meek, Ruchti, 1st RV, SW, 2nd GP, 3rd EP, 3rd State 
6 Gavin Korkeakoski So Newberg *4 38-11(205) Beat David, Yazzolino, Lost Zoller, 1st York, Pacific, 4th State
7 Benjamin Sather Jr Crook County *3 36-15(20) Beat McIntire, 1st SP4, 3rd State
8 Tucker Drummond Sr Lebanon *6 *4 29-8(70) Beat McIntire, 2nd Pape, SP3, 4th State

9 Carson Fassett Sr Mt View * *2 *5 41-12(180) Beat Reitmann, Lost David, 1st CO, AI, MV, 3rd Rollie, 5th State
10 Adonai Peraza-Nava So Hillsboro * *5 10-5(15) 3rd SP1, 5th State
11 Devon McIntire Sr West Albany * *6 *6 31-17(45) 3rd Pape, 4th SP3, 6th State
12 Colton Fleming Sr Aloha *3 *6 *6 42-8(250) Beat Worthington, Lost Brunson, 1st Liberty, Metro, 2nd Sandy, 6th State
13 Sutton Yazzolino Sr Glencoe * *4 28-6(150) 2nd Liberty, Pacific
14 Spencer Townsend Sr Oregon City * * * 26-5(135) Lost Friesen, 2nd TRL
15 Sayre Williams So Mt View 30-17(95) 2nd MV
16 Jesse Rubio So McKay * 29-10(145) Lost Dunn, 2nd CG, 3rd Sandy, MV
17 Bryce Granberg Sr Gresham 17-4(110) 1st Mt Hood
18 Zachary Anderson Jr Ridgeview * 36-10(80) Lost Resko, Ruchti, 2nd SP4
19 Trevor Jackson Sr Scappoose * 13-4(75) 2nd SP1
20 Angel Perez Jr Crater * 19-11(40) 2nd GP, SP2
21 Boden Lindberg Sr West Albany 24-11(45) 3rd SP3
22 Osric White Sr Milwaukie 21-8(65) 4th SP1
23 Alexander Vail So Crook County 17-14(15) Beat Eskew, 3rd SP4
24 Allen Jacinto Jr Reynolds * 28-9(110) 3rd Mt Hood
25 Justus Gabriel Sr Westview 11-14(0) 3rd Metro
26 Grant Harpole Jr Bend 24-11(65) 4th MV
27 Benjamin Winjum Sr West Linn 14-4(50) 4th TRL
28 Soren Thorsen Sr Grants Pass 19-12(35) 4th SW

160
1 James Rowley So Crescent Valley *1 *1 48-4(435) Beat Thorpe, Teigen, 1st PB, Resers, SP3, State, 3rd Reno
2 Brook Byers So Sprague * *1 48-4(440) Beat Resko, Thorpe, Lost Rowley, 1st Tyrone, Tigard, MV, State, 3rd Rose, Resers
3 Justin Rademacher Fr West Linn *2 33-6(250) Beat Feldmeier, Thorpe, Boucher, Lost Zakula 2X, 1st Sandy, TRL, 2nd Resers, State

4 Hudson Davis Fr Newberg *3 36-9(165) Lost Thorpe, 1st Pacific, 3rd State
5 Cougar Friesen Sr Newberg *4 30-8(145) Beat Townsend, 2nd Pacific, 4th State

6 Kabb Christianson Sr Crater * *2 27-7(75) 1st SP2, 2nd GP, State, 3rd CC
7 Gavin McLean So Crook County * *3 29-15(20) 1st SP4, 3rd State
8 Izaak Worsch Sr Corvallis * * *4 40-10(115) 1st Herrin, Patrick, SC, 3rd SP3, 4th State
9 Colin Reitmann Sr Roseburg * * *5 *5 24-11(100) Beat Gutches, Lost Davis, 1st SW, 5th State
10 Scott Ellis Sr Hillsboro * *6 35-11(15) 1st SP1, 6th State

11 Ethyne Reid Jr Ridgeview * *5 39-17(85) Lost Ruchti, Gibson, 2nd CC, SP4, 5th State
12 Seth Glenn So Sherwood *6 25-15(45) 4th Pacific, 6th State
13 Griffin Gutches Jr North Medford * * 29-6(260) Beat Feldmeier, Fassett, Lost Byers, Reitmann, 1st CC, GP, EP, RV, 2nd SW, 3rd Tyrone
14 Ryan Boucher Jr Lakeridge *5 12-2(80) Lost Zakula, Radamacher, 2nd TRL
15 Payton Volk Sr Aloha * * 22-10(125) Beat Zakula, 1st Metro, 2nd Liberty, Sandy
16 Kevon Zakula Sr Westview * 35-7(185) Beat Rademacher 2X, Boucher, Lost Volk, 2nd Metro, 3rd PacCoast
11 Bryce Archer Sr Glencoe * * 23-6(115) Lost Davis 2X, Thacker, 1st HillHi, 3rd Pacific
2 Burgess Myers Sr Reynolds * * 30-8(165) 1st Mt Hood, 3rd Liberty, York
5 Steven Powell Fr Silverton 25-16(30) 2nd SP3
8 Kadin Thorsted Jr Dallas * * 30-13(45) 4th SP3
9 Steven Preston Sr The Dalles * 20-5(40) 2nd Tigard, 3rd SP4
10 Liam Buckerud Jr North Bend 26-10(100) 2nd SP2
11 Varney Doreen Jr Thurston 27-17(55) 2nd Hood River, 3rd SP2
12 Jaden Echeverria Fr Hillsboro 5-7(20) 2nd SP1
16 Zachary Ausborn Sr Willamette * 18-17(5) 4th SP2
13 Kobe Hein Jr Centennial * 24-19(55) 2nd Mt Hood
14 Michael Preston Sr Jefferson 16-2(115) 1st PIL
15 Andrew Johnson So Summit 20-9(85) 2nd MV
18 Trevor McCoy So Aloha 19-12(50) 3rd Metro

170
1 Darian Thacker Jr Roseburg * *3 *1 34-4(380) Beat Perry, Potts 3X, 1st Resers, SW, State
2 Cannon Potts Jr Mt View *6 *2 38-10(295) Beat Toomey, Epling, Robinson, McCalpin, Lost Thacker 2X, 1st CO, AI, MV, 2nd Resers, State
3 Jackson Rosado Jr Crescent Valley *5 *1 35-8(320) Beat Martin, Kuenzi, Lost Robinson, 1st PB, SP3, State
4 Kieran McCalpin Sr Aloha * *4 *3 38-4(255) Lost Potts, Teigen, 1st Liberty, Sandy, Metro, 2nd Rose, 3rd State
5 Brock Pierce Jr Central * *2 37-7(100) 2nd MV, State, 3rd SP3
6 Shane Tiegen Sr Thurston *2 *3 44-12(145) Beat Kuenzi, Lost Niemi, Rowley, Dodge, 1st SP2, 2nd Hood River, 3rd State
7 Mavrick Rask Jr St Helens * *4 37-7(205) Beat Urbina, 1st Clatskanie, York, Tigard, Stewart, SP1, 3rd Werner, Liberty, 4th State
8 Dusty Dodge Jr The Dalles *3 *2 *5 24-2(100) Beat Tiegen, 1st York, Hood River, SP4, 5th State
9 Mannix Perry Sr Oregon City *6 *4 39-7(185) Lost Davis, Thacker, 1st TRL, 4th State

10 Danny Pacheco Sr Clackamas * *5 25-5(135) 1st Mt Hood, 5th State
11 Ethan Miller Sr North Medford * *6 20-6(155) 2nd Tyrone, CC, SW, 6th State
12 Brendan Hughes Jr West Albany *6 32-19(65) 3rd Pape, 4th SP3, 6th State

13 Cole Peters Jr West Linn * 28-9(125) 2nd Sandy, TRL
14 Braden Baxter Sr Newberg * 26-7(135) Beat Martin, 2nd Pacific
15 Cole Bacheller Sr Sprague * 22-9(120) 1st Tigard, 2nd MV
16 Ben Sorenson Sr Glencoe * 30-8(185) Beat Martin, Lost Rice, 1st Pacific, 2nd Liberty, Winter
17 Everett Chiles Sr Madison * 20-7(115) 1st PIL, 3rd Tigard
18 Kaden Boyd Jr Canby * 24-8(110) 1st Owings, 3rd TRL
19 Taylor Moorehouse So The Dalles 13-16(-15) 2nd SP4
20 Maverick Geller Sr Hood River Valley * 23-16(25) 4th SP4
21 Everett Chandler Sr North Eugene 27-12(75) 2nd SP2
22 Deacon Smith Jr Scappoose 23-14(75) 2nd SP1
23 Ethan VanHook Jr Crater * 17-13(15) 3rd SP2
24 Auron Cramer So Thurston 14-10(20) 4th SP2
25 Anthony Peralez Sr Southridge * 24-17(50) 3rd Metro
26 Cooper Johnson Jr West Salem 28-12(95) 3rd MV
27 Quin Sheppard So Grant * 18-7(85) 2nd PIL
28 Riley Rose Sr Roseburg * 11-3(55) 3rd SW

182
1 Hayden Walters Fr Crescent Valley *1 33-6(315) Beat Carter, Knudtson 2X, Urbina, Lost Knudtson 2X, 1st SP3, State, 3rd PB, 6th Reno
2 Kyle Knudtson Sr Crook County *6 *2 *1 *2 43-4(415) Beat Reed, Carter, Walters 2X, Urbina, Lost Walters 2X, 1st PB, TriState, Resers, SP4, 2nd State, 3rd Reno, Rollie
3 Nathan Denney Jr Bend *4 *1 21-3(310) Beat Reed, Martin 2X, 1st MV, Bend, State, 3rd CC, SNC
4 Gavin Rice Sr Forest Grove * * *2 33-5(205) Lost Ohlson, 1st Pacific, 2nd Patrick, York, Hood River, State
5 Josiah Green Sr David Douglas *3 36-9(230) Beat Sparks, 1st Mt Hood, 2nd Liberty, PacCoast, 3rd State

6 Korbyn Amundson So Milwaukie * *3 37-5(80) Beat Carter, Lost Knudtson, 1st SP1, 2nd Patrick, 3rd State
7 Isaac Urbina Jr Pendleton * *5 *4 36-7(205) Beat Prosser, Lost Walters, Rask, Carter, Knudtson, 1st Muilenburg, County, Liberty, 2nd Stewart, SP4, 4th State

8 Dredan Myers So Grants Pass * *4 39-5(295) Beat Martin, Lost Martin, 1st GP, CG, SW, 4th State
9 Bailey Sparks Sr Centennial *4 *5 45-9(225) Lost Yazdani, Green, 1st Hood River, 2nd Herrin, Mt Hood, 3rd York, 5th State
10 Logan Doman Sr Canby * *5 *6 29-7(185) 1st Owings, 2nd CC, TRL, 6th State
11 Owen Burkhardt Fr Crater *5 28-7(135) 1st CC, SP2, 2nd GP, 5th State
12 Gabe Cervantes Sr Central *6 37-10(100) 3rd MV, SP3, 6th State
13 Rourke Martin Sr Roseburg * * *6 20-11(75) Beat Myers, Green, Lost Sorenson, Myers, 2nd SW
14 Cade Miller Jr West Linn * 27-7(160) Beat Doman, 1st TRL, 3rd Sandy
15 Hayden Hampton So Newberg 19-12(65) 2nd Pacific
16 Ramtin Yazdani Sr Mountainside * 33-5(210) Beat Sparks, 1st Herrin, 2nd Tyrone, Metro, 3rd Patrick
17 Konrad Hoyer Jr Crescent Valley 24-7(50) 2nd PB, SP3
18 Cody Van Meter Sr Tualatin * 12-5(60) 2nd York, 3rd TRL
19 Drew Fritz Sr Aloha * 29-8(155) 1st Sandy, Metro
20 Cormac O'Hagan Sr Grant 31-6(180) 1st PIL
21 Bryce Indell So Willamette 19-7(40) 1st Willamette, 2nd SP2
22 Vaun Halstead Fr Thurston 33-15(100) 2nd Hood River, 3rd Rose, SP2
23 Sebastian Echeverria Fr Hillsboro 28-10(40) 2nd SP1
24 Riyle Kauffman Jr Scappoose * 23-13(5) 3rd SP1
25 Carson Woods Jr Ridgeview 17-23(-30) 3rd SP4
26 Julian Martinez So Aloha 17-8(70) 2nd Sandy, 3rd Metro
27 Zachary Mahoney Sr Roosevelt * 19-8(85) 2nd PIL
28 Ryan Calderon Sr Mt View 17-10(65) 2nd MV

195
1 Santos Cantu Jr Sr Crescent Valley *1 *1 *1 *1 39-3(390) Beat Woodworth, Jordahl, 1st Resers, SP3, State, 3rd Reno
2 Hunter James Sr Newberg * *2 *3 *1 43-3(470) Beat Gerst, Ohlson, 1st Rose, BOTW, Resers, Pacific, State

3 Blake Ohlson Sr Mt View *3 *4 *5 *2 41-6(300) Lost James, Simpson, 1st CO, MV, 2nd AI, Rollie, Hood River, State, 3rd Rose, Resers
4 Jordan Jordahl So Crater *2 *2 26-8(105) Lost Jackson, Ohlson, 1st GP, SP2, 2nd CC, State
5 Robert Plympton So Reynolds *3 *3 39-2(280) Lost Woodworth, 1st Liberty, York, Mt Hood, 2nd Muilenburg, 3rd State
6 Kevin Villa Sr Putnam *3 32-7(80) 1st Stewart, SP1, 3rd State
7 Cooper Hise Sr Dallas * *4 45-15(140) Lost Garcia, 2nd PB, SP3, 4th State
8 Rogan Coffman Jr Roseburg * *4 24-9(115) 1st SW, 4th State

9 Alec Love Jr Newberg * *5 31-13(105) 2nd Pacific, 5th State
10 Jontae Allen Sr Mountainside * *6 24-7(140) 1st Herrin, Metro, 6th State 
11 Michael Dardis Jr Willamette * *5 23-14(25) 2nd Willamette, SP2, 5th State
12 Logan Shenk Jr Ridgeview * *6 40-16(85) 1st SP4, 3rd CC, 6th State
13 David Ruiz Jr Grants Pass * 26-8(120) 2nd GP, SW, 3rd CC
14 Cobie Daly So West Linn 25-8(135) 1st TRL, 3rd Sandy
15 Jeffrey Falla Sr Forest Grove 20-15(45) 3rd Hood River, Pacific
16 Jackson Kane Jr Barlow 20-9(85) 2nd Mt Hood
17 Cole Skeketee Fr Sprague 22-11(100) 1st Tigard, 2nd MV
18 Lane Byer Sr Crescent Valley * 30-17(25) 3rd SP3
19 Brett Krieger Jr Scappoose * 19-5(20) 2nd SP1
20 Jeremy Foss Sr Thurston * 22-12(25) 3rd SP2
21 Gabe Saenz Sr Crook County 16-7(20) Lost Cantu, 2nd SP4
22 Garrett Munkers Fr Dallas 16-17(-5) 4th SP3
23 Lane Palahnuik So Thurston 14-14(0) 4th SP2
24 Simon Porter So Grant 29-13(110) 1st PIL
25 Brent Patterson Sr Canby 21-10(70) 3rd TRL
26 Jayson Jarvis Sr McMinnville 25-18(35) 4th Pacific
27 Jesse Broderick Sr Wilson 7-5(25) 3rd PIL
28 Benjamin Munson Jr Westview 7-12(0) 2nd Metro

220
1 Antonio Garcia Sr North Salem * *1 *1 27-0(385) Schubmehl, 1st PB, PacCoast, Sandy, Willamette, SP3, State
2 Titus Schulz Sr Mt View *1 27-4(270) Beat Flores, Cuthbertson, Lost James, 1st AI, State, 2nd Resers, 3rd MV
3 Bryan Cuthbertson Jr Sherwood *2 *2 40-2(335) Beat Magill, Flores, Lost Schulz, 1st Tyrone, Rose, Pacific, 2nd State, 3rd Rollie
4 Trevor Schubmehl Sr Hillsboro *3 *2 34-5(155) Beat Sandstrom, Gerst, 1st SP1, 2nd State, 3rd Rose, Resers

5 Cole Jackson Jr Ridgeview *2 *3 41-1(165) Beat Jordahl, Jenkins, 1st CO, CC, SP4, 3rd State
6 Va'atausili Tofaeono Jr Century * *3 40-10(170) 2nd Sandy, Pacific, 3rd State
7 Hunter Blix Sr Roseburg * *4 29-13(130) Lost Brecht, Underwood, 1st SW, 4th Reno, State

8 Peter Foulke Sr Milwaukie *4 30-7(25) 2nd SP1, 4th State
9 Owen Magill Jr Silverton *4 *5 36-9(30) 3rd SP3, 5th State
10 Tyler Estes Jr Roseburg * *5 27-12(75) 3rd SW, 5th State

11 Marlon Barrios Sr Mountainside * * *6 36-13(165) 1st Metro, 2nd Herrin, 6th State
12 Aric Adams Jr Crater * *6 28-10(50) Beat Kerr, 1st SP2, 6th State
13 David Sherman So Sprague * 22-10(105) Beat Beaudry, 1st MV
14 Harley Ritcher Jr Oregon City * 15-9(80) 1st TRL, 3rd Liberty
15 Adrian Hinojosa Jr Liberty * 24-14(75) 2nd Tigard, 3rd Pacific
16 Bradford Harward Sr Sheldon 24-15(75) 2nd SW
17 Johnny Martinez Sr David Douglas * 12-9(45) 2nd Mt Hood
18 Gabe Padilla Sr Central 24-5(75) 1st MV, 2nd SP3
19 Logan Kerr Sr North Eugene *6 24-9(15) Lost Underwood, Adams, 2nd Elmira, SP2, 3rd Willamette
20 Blaine Aamodt Jr Redmond 16-11(55) 2nd SP4
21 Hayden Hilderbrand Jr Crook County * 12-18(-30) 3rd SP4
22 Joseph Martin So Ridgeview * 32-14(35) 4th SP4
23 Miguel Solares Sr Beaverton * 7-5(55) 1st Owings, 2nd Metro
24 Aldo Villalvazo So McNary 18-17(35) 2nd MV
25 Eric Mee So West Linn 8-6(40) 2nd TRL
26 Skyler Dubois Jr Century 8-7(5) 4th Pacific
27 Demerio Jamison Jr Jefferson 4-1(45) 2nd PIL
28 Jackson Loftis Sr Southridge 24-21(15) 4th Metro

285
1 Broderick Reese Jr Century * *3 *1 50-3(495) Beat Sandstrom, Brecht, Barnes, Lost Brecht, Barnes 2X, 1st CC, Sandy, Resers, State, 2nd Pacific
2 Jacob Barnes Jr McMinnville *5 *4 *2 48-1(455) Beat Brecht, Reese 2X, Eck, 1st Tyrone, Rose, Pacific, 2nd State
3 Ashton Brecht Sr Dallas * *2 *1 49-6(435) Beat Sandstrom, Lost Barnes, Reese, 1st PB, SP3, State, 2nd Rose, Resers, 3rd PacCoast
4 Cutter Sandstrom Jr Scappoose *5 *2 40-4(185) Beat Jenkins, Lost Schubmehl, Brecht, 1st Muilenburg, PacCoast, SP1, 2nd State
5 Connor O'Bryan Jr Newberg * * *3 38-10(150) Beat Jenkins, 2nd BOTW, 3rd Pacific, State
6 Brian Jenkins Jr Thurston *6 *3 46-6(195) Beat Lusco, Lost Sandstrom, Jackson, 1st Hood River, SP2, 3rd Rose, State
7 Johnny Nomani Sr Tigard *6 43-8(300) Beat McKinnis, Brecht, Zumwalt, Lost Sandstrom, Zumwalt 2X, 1st Herrin, Tigard, Stewart, TRL, 2nd PacCoast, 6th State
8 Zachary Zumwalt Sr Oregon City * * *4 36-8(185) Beat Nomani 2X, Lost Nomani, 1st Liberty, 2nd TRL, 3rd Tyrone, 4th State

9 Julian Ortiz Sr South Salem * *5 21-9(90) 1st MV, 5th State
10 Noah Ochs Sr Wilsonville * * *5 17-10(35) 2nd Liberty, SP1, 5th State
11 Jax Cumming Jr Redmond *4 20-17(50) 1st SP4, 4th State
12 Isaiah Mays Sr Crater * * *6 20-15(20) 2nd GP, 3rd SP2, 6th State

13 Josef Betty Sr West Linn 23-11(90) Beat McKinnis, 3rd Sandy, TRL
14 Ford McKinnis Sr Sandy *6 21-5(155) Lost Betty, 1st York, Mt Hood, 2nd Herrin, 3rd Sandy
15 Gustavo Mendez Sr Sunset * 18-1(130) 1st Metro
16 Matthew Jefferis Jr Barlow * * 23-8(105) Lost Eck, 2nd Mt Hood
17 Garrett Olbrich Sr Crescent Valley 31-15(35) Lost Jenkins, 3rd SP3, 6th Reno
18 Brandon Unrein Jr Springfield * 31-7(40) 1st Willamette, 2nd SP2
19 Octavio Maldonado Jr North Salem 14-6(40) 2nd SP3
20 Cody Durham Sr Hood River Valley * 1-1(30) 2nd SP4
21 Ulises Aguilar-Soto Sr Milwaukie 19-16(20) 3rd SP1
22 Jake Moore Jr Wilsonville * 16-8(10) 4th SP1
23 Erick Schmidt Jr Crook County 3-8(-25) 3rd SP4
24 Eoin Layzell Jr Beaverton * 7-5(70) 1st Owings, Stewart, 2nd Metro
25 Zachariah Luworo Sr South Eugene * 17-3(115) 1st SW
26 Logan Burden Sr Grants Pass 36-7(205) 1st CG, 3rd GP, SW
27 Nick Severson Sr Sherwood 19-9(50) 4th Pacific
28 Braden Moore Fr Tualatin 25-18(35) 4th TRL


Combined Team Title
Newberg 210
Crescent Valley 208

Side note: Had Olmstead not defaulted down to 6th, he likely would've finished top 6 overall and scored additional team points for Newberg, giving them a bigger edge for the team title.

    Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 

    The Oregon Wrestling Forum
    320 NE Boardman Ave
    Boardman, OR 97818
    541-720-6003
    Email: hans_130 @ yahoo.com
    Copyright 2005-2020

    Design Your Own Website, Today!
    iBuilt Design Software
    Give it a try for Free